CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 I83621

Mr. Robert E. Rhodes
Kane Magnetics International
700 Elk Avenue
Kane, PA 16735

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing assembly from France.

Dear Mr. Rhodes:

In your letter dated June 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kane Magnetics International.

The article in question is described as a bearing assembly used in a power window motor for a motor vehicle. A technical drawing was submitted.

Review of the submitted drawing reveals that the article in question is a spherical plain shaft bearing without housing. The assembly is comprised of a ball element within a plastic “holder”. The holder features a bore with a spherical sliding surface, which conforms to the outer surface of the ball element, and serves as a socket within which the ball pivots.

The applicable subheading for the bearing assembly will be 8483.30.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spherical plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division